Visa & Travel

Passport holders of the following countries are eligible for visa on arrival at the airport

Andorra
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
Brazil
Brunei
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
Colombia
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech
Republic Dar al-Salam
Denmark
Ecuador
Estonia
Finland
France
French Guiana
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
Indonesia
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Lebanon
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Malaysia
Malta
Moldova
Monaco
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Paraguay
Poland
Portugal
Romania
San Marino
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Africa
South Korea
Spain
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
Thailand
Turkey
United Kingdom
United States of America
Uruguay
Vatican City
Venezuela
good

Visa type Visa validity Passport validity
10 days 10 days Not less than 6 months
More than 10 days 1 month Not less than 6 months

Entry Visa for Foreigners Residing in the G.C.C. Countries:

This is issued to residents of any GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) Countries, passengers must arrive directly from any GCC county. Restrictions apply to non-degree related professions e.g. (labourers, carpenters) it is also granted to members of their families as long as they enter together.

1. How do I apply for a visa?

Delegates who are not eligible for a visa on arrival must apply for visas in advance through their regional Omani embassy or consulate office. The application form can be found here.

2. What else do I need to know?

Your passport should be valid for 6 (six) months or more prior to the date of travel. Visa is valid for one single entry only. Visa applications take a minimum of 7-15 Omani working days to be processed. Working days in Oman are from Sunday to Thursday.

Platinum Sponsor


Gold Sponsor


Silver Sponsor



Bronze Sponsors




Supporting Bodies